ST805C PON Power Meter

ST805C PON Power Meter is specifically designed for the PON network construction and maintenance. It’s a useful site test tool for the engineers and maintenance operators of PON network of FTTX. It can perform in-service testing of all PON signals (1310/1490/1550nm) on any spot of the network. Pass/fail analysis is conveniently realized through users’ adjustable threshold of every wavelength. Adopting 32 digits CPU with low power consumption, ST805C becomes more powerful and rapid. More convenient measurement owes to friendly operation interface.

For more information about this product contact Tinsley.

Note: Because of the technical nature of Submarine Cable Testing Equipment and the use and support requirements across international boundaries, the equipment can only be purchased direct from the manufacturer: - Tinsley Precision Instruments in the UK and not through international agents.

  1. Test 3 wavelengths’ power of PON system synchronously: 1490nm, 1550nm, 1310nm
  2. Suitable for all PON network (APON, BPON, GPON, EPON)
  3. User-defined Threshold Sets
  4. Supply 3 groups of threshold values; analyze and display pass/fail status
  5. Relative value (differential loss)
  6. Save and upload the records to computer
  7. Set threshold value, upload data, and calibrate wavelength through management software
  8. 32 digits CPU, easy to operate, simple and convenient
  9. Auto power off, auto backlight off, low voltage power off
  10. Cost efficient palm size designed for field and lab testing
  11. Easy-to-use interface with large display for easy visibility
  1. 3 wavelengths’ power of PON system synchronously: 1490nm, 1550nm, 1310nm
  2. Test the burst mode signal of 1310nm
  3. Threshold value setting function
  4. Data storage function
  5. Auto backlight off function
  6. Display the voltage of battery
  7. Power off automatically when it is in low voltage
  8. Real-time clock display

Wavelength

Standard wavelengths

1310
(upstream)

1490
(downstream)

1550
(downstream)

ST800
1260~1360
1470~1505
1535~1570
ST800
-40~+10
-45~+10
-45~+23
Isolation @1310nm(dB)
>40
>40
Isolation @1550nm(dB)
>40
>40
Accuracy
Uncertainty(dB)
±0.5
Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)
<±0.25
Linearity(dB)
±0.1
Through Insertion Loss(dB)
<1.5
Resolution
0.01dB
Unit
dBm / xW

Accuracy

Storage number
99 items
Auto backlight off time
30 seconds without any operation
Auto power off time
10 minutes without any operation
Battery
7.4V 1000mAH rechargeable Lithium battery or dry battery
Continuous working
18 hours for Lithium battery; about 18 hours for dry battery too, but different for different battery brands
Working temperature
-10~60C
Storage Temperature
-25~70C
Dimension (mm)
200*90*43
Weight (g)
About 330

st805c-portsst805c-flexible

*All information provided by Tinsley in this datasheet is believed to be accurate. Tinsley reserves the right to discontinue andchange specifications and prices at any time without prior notice. For further details, please refer to our website www.tinsley.co.uk contact Tinsley

Items

Name 

Quantity

1
ST805C PON Power
1
2
SC/SC Jumper Wire
1
3
Charger (for rechargeable battery)
1
4
USB Line
1
5
Management Software CD
1
6
User Manual
1
7
BB-002 Clean Cotton Stick
1 Pack

PLEASE CHOOSE THE PROPER SUB MODEL FROM FOLLOWING:

ST805C
Connector
Battery
ST805C-A
SC/APC
Dry AA battery
ST805C -B
SC/APC
Li-ion rechargeable battery
ST805C -C
SC/PC
Dry AA battery
ST805C -D
SC/PC
Li-ion rechargeable battery
TOP UA-62970234-2 });