ST3200 OTDR Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

ST3200 OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer) is an intelligent optical fiber communication tester. This tester is easy to use and portable, which has a 3.5-inch color LCD touching screen. It also possesses events intelligent analysis and more user — friendly operation. It is an ideal test instrument for the fiber testing and troubleshooting. It can test the length of optical fiber and optical fiber cable attenuation coefficient. It can exactly display the loss distribution curve of the optical fiber and cable as well as the loss between two points and the joint loss. It also can test the distance between two points and the position of joint, fault point as well as breaking point. This tester has VFL (Vision Fault Locating) system. So it becomes convenient to test the fault location of jumper wire.

For more information about this product contact Tinsley.

*All information provided by Tinsley in this datasheet is believed to be accurate. Tinsley reserves the right to discontinue andchange specifications and prices at any time without prior notice. For further details, please refer to our website www.tinsley.co.uk contact Tinsley 

Note: Because of the technical nature of Submarine Cable Testing Equipment and the use and support requirements across international boundaries, the equipment can only be purchased direct from the manufacturer: - Tinsley Precision Instruments in the UK and not through international agents.

  1. Test the distance between two points and dynamically display the distance between two cursors
  2. Test the loss between two points and the loss constant of the optical fiber and cable
  3. Test the joint loss
  4. Auto-optimization and quick response
  5. Search for the event points automatically
  6. The function of wave form storage: it can store the wave form data and test condition into the disk and the stored information also can display again.
  7. Support the function of copy: it can copy the data file which is built in the internal disk into the U-disk directly
Optical output connector
800~170
Display screen
320x240 3.5 inch colored LCD (touch screen)
Port
USB port
Environmental requirement
Working environment temperature: 0~50°C
Storing environment temperature: -20~60°C
Relative humidity: 0%~95% (non-condensing)
Dimension
DxWxH: 220mmx105mmx60mm
Weight
About 1 kg
Duration of the battery
Standby: >50h
Testing Time: >20h
Key Tech Specifications
Sub Models
ST3200-3528
ST3200-3532
Wavelengths
1310nm/1550nm±20nm
Dynamic Range
28/26dB
32/30dB
Range(km)
1, 2, 4, 8, 15, 30, 60, 90, 120
1, 2, 4, 8, 15, 30, 60, 90, 160
Fiber Under Test
single mode
Pulse Width(ns)
10/20/50/100/200/500/1us/2us/5us/10us/20us/Auto
Working Current
450-600mA
Power Consumption
About 4 W
Event Dead Zone
≤2m
Attenuation Dead Zone
≤10m
The VFL output power
>2mW
The capacity of storing waveform
>10000
Degree of Linearity(dB)
±0.05
Loss Threshold(dB)
0.01
Loss Resolution(dB)
0.01
Sampling Resolution(m)
0.16~5
Averaging Time
5s, 15s, 30s, 1min, 2min, 3min
Power Consumption
<3W
Alarm with light
>1uw(-30dbm)
Distance Uncertainty
± (1m+sampling interval + rangex0.005%)

Basic composition

Items

Name

Quantity

host
ST3200 OTDR
1
Battery charger
1
Standard accessory
User manual
1
CD (including ST3200 imitated analysis software)
1
USB Data Cable
1
Carrying Bag
1

Order numbers

Operating wavelength

Type of the testable optical fiber

Dynamic range SNR=1)

ST3200-3528
1310nm/1550nm ±20nm
SMF single mode
28/26dB
ST3200-3532
1310nm/1550nm ±20nm
SMF single mode
32/30d

Optional modules

NO.

Names

Type and specification

Specification

1
SC
Adapte
2
ST
Adapte

ST3200-1 ST3200-2 ST3200-3

TOP UA-62970234-2 });